CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 J80023

Ms. Linda Donovan
Assistant Product Manager, Gift Tags
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper labels from China

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

The sample is Item #906250, described as “25 peel’n stick roll tags”, in a clear plastic clamshell dispenser. Each “tag” is a paper label, self-adhesive, printed with a Christmas motif by a non-lithographic process, and with the words “To” and “From”. Each label measures 3”x 2”.

The applicable subheading for the product described will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other (than printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process). The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division